H-157

St. Johns Wort Herb

Botanical name - Hypericum perforatum

Country of Origin - Hungary

Oil infused with St John’s Wort is a wonderful natural remedy for any type of skin. It gently cleanses, tones and rejuvenates skin. Due to its strong anti-bacterial properties, St John’s Wort oil helps to prevent acne and blemishes.

St John’s Wort is more appropriate for winter skin care as it tends to cause photo sensitivity for the skin during hot summer months.

If you have oily skin, rinsing face with St John’s Wort infusion will balance complexion and tighten pores, due to high level of tannins in this herb. Applying ground St Johns Wort in the form of a mask for a period of 3 weeks, will clarify and brighten skin.