Resins & Gums

All of our Resins and Gums are sold in dried form, are of premium grade, non irradiated and GMO free, are Wild harvested and none of our products have been tested on animals.

All our dried resins and gums are available in unit quantities from 25g up to 454g (1lb), have a long shelf life and are packed by hand in a food grade polythene grip seal bag to ensure quality and freshness.

Unfortunately due to new FDA and Customs regulations we cannot export these herbs outside of Europe if your country can't be found on our drop down shipping list it means we cannot supply your country at this time.

!

Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic)

H-01

Botanical name - Acacia senegal var. arabica

Country of Origin - Sudan

Common names: Rfaudraksha, Gum Acacia, Gum Arabic, or Gum Senegal, Hashab Gum, Senegal Gum, Kher, Kumta.

Acacia gum is colourless, tasteless, and soluble in cold water. It is utilised both in cosmetics and as a culinary ingredient as a thickener, a bulking agent, emulsifier, glazing agent and a stabilizer. It is used to stabilise, texturize and alter the consistency of many foods and cosmetics.

Acacia gum creates the proper consistency and spreading properties for a variety of gels, lotions and other cosmetic products. It also stabilizes aromas and is useful in perfumes and other scented products.

 
!

Colophony Resin Chips

H-47

Botanical name - Pinus pinasta

Country of Origin - Indonesia

Colophony is made by distilling pine tree resin.

Colophony, like many resins, is often used in the making of varnish, especially for violins and other string instruments. Colophony is used in traditional printing to make transfer ink in lithography. A product of Pine resin, Colophony was allegedly used in mummification in Ancient Egypt, and has been used as an incense since Antiquity.

Colophony is soluble in alcohol, acetone, and oil of turpentine.

 
!

Copal Gum

H-51

Botanical name - Copariflora officinalis

Country of Origin - Mexico

 
!

Coptic Frankincense (Maydi)

H-73-M

Botanical name - Boswellia frereana

Country of Origin - Somalia

Boswellia Frereana or Maydi is native to Somalia and found only in coastal North Eastern regions. There is no confusion regarding the botanical name nor the source of this type of frankincense. Just like frankincense Beyo and myrrh, frankincense Maydi grows naturally under uncontrolled conditions without any human intervention.

Maydi is the king of frankincense. It is one of the most expensive of all the frankincense resins. It is used in churches, the Greek Orthodox Church and the Church of Rome, steam-distilled to produce essential oils and also widely used as chewing gum.

Frankincense is almost always associated with the feelings of devotion, prayer, contemplation and inspiration. To some, it is associated with intimate relationship with the divine

 
!

Dammar Gum

H-57

Botanical name - Shorea javanica

Country of Origin - India

 
!

Dragons Blood Resin Chunks

H-63

Botanical name - Calamus draco

Country of Origin - Indonesia

 
!

Dragons Blood Resin Powder

H-64

Botanical name - Daemomorops draco

Country of Origin - Iran

 
!

Frankincense & Myrrh Incense

H-300
 
!

Frankincense (Beyo)

H-73-B

Botanical name - Boswellia carterii

Country of Origin - Somalia

High grade Somalian frankincense which is highly fragrant even in its raw condition. The highest grade curremtly available is Frankincense maydi also known as Coptic Frankincense.

Boswellia Carterii grows in the coastal regions of North Eastern Somalia. It is known to the locals as Beyo and grows on hills, gullies and cliffs. Beyo is by far the most important and widely used source of frankincense essential oil. It is popular in the European flavour and fragrance industry

Frankincense is almost always associated with the feelings of devotion, prayer, contemplation and inspiration. To some, it is associated with intimate relationship with the divine. It is used in temples, mosques, monasteries and many a household around the world.

The early Egyptians used frankincense to make kohl, or black powder with which the Egyptian women paint their eyelids.

 
!

Frankincense Resin

H-73

Botanical name - Boswelia thurifera

Country of Origin - India

Lower grade Indian frankincense, may contain a small amount of grit which is normal for frankincense from India which is caught up when collecting the resin from the trees and sticks to the frankincense during the drying process.

 
!

Myrrh Gum

H-122

Botanical name - Commiphora molmol

Country of Origin - Somalia

 
!