Dried Herbs & Spices R - Y

All of our herbs and spices are sold in dried form, are of premium grade, non irradiated and GMO free, are Wild harvested and none of our products have been tested on animals.

All our dried herbs and spices are available in unit quantities from 25g up to 454g (1lb) or more, have a long shelf life and are packed by hand in a food grade polythene grip seal bag to ensure quality and freshness.

When utilising Dried Herbs for culinary use as a general rule of thumb 1 teaspoon dried herb = 1 tablespoon fresh herb.

Unfortunately due to new FDA and Customs regulations we cannot export these herbs outside of Europe if your country can't be found on our drop down shipping list it means we cannot supply your country at this time.

!

Raspberry Leaf

H-142

Botanical name - Rubus idaeus

Country of Origin - Poland

Our suppliers harvest the leaves of the raspberry plant in summer before the berries ripen and flavonoid levels are high. The leaves are then dried and processed in a method similar to that of regular tea. Comparisons can also be drawn between the robust, full-bodied flavour of raspberry leaf tea, and that of traditional black tea. Brew a pot today and see why raspberry leaf makes an excellent caffeine free alternative to the morning cuppa!

 
!

Red Sage

H-278

Botanical name - Salvia miltiorrhiza

Country of Origin - Albania

 
!

Red Sandalwood, Chips

H-143

Botanical name - Pterocarpus santalinus

Country of Origin - Gabon

 
!

Red Sandalwood, Powder

H-144

Botanical name - Pterocarpus santalinus

Country of Origin - Gabon

Red sandalwood (Raktha Chandan) is a variety of sandalwood that differs in the most basic way. Its red and it does not have fragrance. There are many benefits of using red sandalwood powder for the skin. Include it in to your skin care regimen to get glowing and even skin tone naturally. It is very beneficial in the treatment of various skin related problems like acne, skin rashes, sunburn, blemishes, premature aging etc. Given below are some tips on how to use red sandalwood powder for skin.

If you want to achieve glowing skin with even skin tone then mix five teaspoons of red sandalwood powder with three teaspoons of almond oil and five tablespoons of coconut milk. Apply it over your skin and leave on for about 20 minutes. Rinse off with cold water.

Red sandalwood powder is also loaded with anti aging, detoxifying and wrinkle reducing properties. To use all these properties, just mix four teaspoons of red sandalwood powder with two teaspoons of strong chamomile tea (steeped and cooled). Apply it over your skin. This mask is also good for sun damaged skin.

Make your skin clean, nourished and glowing with a mixture of half teaspoon of red sandalwood powder, two teaspoons of green gram flour, half teaspoon of neem (Azadirachta indica) powder and half teaspoon of honey. Apply the resultant mixture over your skin. Leave it on for about half an hour and then rinse off with cool water.

Use a combination of red sandalwood powder, rose water and glycerin to get rid of wrinkles naturally.

Use skin friendly properties of red sandalwood powder to get rid of acne. Make a mixture by combining two teaspoons each of red sandalwood powder and honey with one teaspoon of water. Apply this paste on the affected area.

Red sandalwood powder is also loaded with natural skin soothing properties. Add one teaspoon of red sandalwood powder to your favorite massage oil. Use it and feel the difference!

 
!

Rose Petals, Red

H-145

Botanical name - Rosa chinensis

Country of Origin - India

 
!

Rosehip Fruits, Whole

H-146

Botanical name - Rosa canina

Country of Origin - Chile

Rose hips can be used to make jam, jelly, syrup, marmalade and wine. Homemade rose-hip syrup is delicious and well worth making. It is an excellent natural source of vitamin C. It also contains vitamins A, D and E, and antioxidants.

The hips are commonly used as a herbal tea, often blended with hibiscus. The hips can also be used to make jam, jelly, syrup, marmalade and wine.

Rose hip soup, “nyponsoppa,” is especially popular in Sweden. Rhodomel, a type of mead, is made with rose hips. The hips are used as a flavouring in the Slovenian soft drink Cockta.

Most recipes advise removing the irritating hairy seeds before processing the fruit. When cooking with rose hips. Do not use any metal pans or utensils other than stainless steel or risk discoloration of the fruit and loss of its precious vitamin C stores.

 
!

Rosehip, Fine Cut

H-281

Botanical name - Rosa canina

Country of Origin - Chile

Rosehips are very high in vitamin C, and were cultivated in medieval times when other fruits were scarce. The dog rose flower was a symbol of medieval heraldry, and can be seen in carvings in its highly stylised form.

Rosehips make a delicious Apple jelly with a pretty pale pink colour and delicate flavour which is great with pork. They're also good for homemade wine. Rosehip syrup is a very traditional use of rosehips. It’s great for pouring over ice cream, or as a cocktail ingredient instead of grenadine.

 
!

Rosemary

H-147

Botanical name - Rosmarinus officinalis

Country of Origin - Spain

 
!

Rosemary, Ground

H-282
 
!

Rowan Berries/Mountain Ash

H-148

Botanical name - Pyrus aucuparia

Country of Origin - Hungary

 
!

Rue Herb

H-149

Botanical name - Ruta graveolens

Country of Origin - Germany

 
!

Sage

H-283
 
!

Sage, Ground

H-284
 
!

Sarsaparilla Root

H-150

Botanical name - Smilax ornata

Country of Origin - Jamaica

 
!

Savoury

H-285
 
!

Sesame Seed, Hulled

H-286

Botanical name - Sesamum indicum

Country of Origin - Central America

The delicate, nutty taste of these tiny, oval, flat seeds is often enjoyed in Asian and Middle Eastern dishes. Try them folded into bread or cookie batter, sprinkled on steamed vegetables, and ground with sea salt as a table condiment. Roast them to enhance their flavour.

 
!

Sesame Seed, Natural

H-287

Botanical name - Sesamum indicum

Country of Origin - Central America

Widely enjoyed in Middle Eastern and Asian cooking, sesame seeds have a nutty, earthy aroma and taste-- which is enhanced by roasting. The seeds are often sprinkled over cakes and breads.

In Syria and Lebanon, they're mixed with thyme and sumac to make a condiment called zatar. And in the Mediterranean, a tahini paste is made from the seeds. Sesame seeds are also an important ingredient in halvah (a Jewish sweet). In India the seeds are ground and used for flavour and thickening in spiced dishes. In China they're popular in stir-fries and oils.

Try sesame seeds sprinkled on grains and steamed vegetables, and stir them into bread batters.

Gomasio-- a delicious condiment to be sprinkled on dishes before serving-- is also made with roasted sesame seeds. To make your own, simply grind together roasted sesame seeds and natural sea salt (in whatever proportions suit your taste).

 
!

Shepherds Purse

H-154

Botanical name - Capsella bursa pastoris

Country of Origin - Hungary

Common names: Shepherd's Bag. Shepherd's Scrip. Shepherd's Sprout. Lady's Purse. Witches' Pouches. Rattle Pouches. Case-weed. Pick-Pocket. Pick-Purse. Blindweed. Pepper-and-Salt. Poor Man's Parmacettie. Sanguinary. Mother's Heart. Clappedepouch

Shepherd's Purse is a member of the mustard family and has a strange odour which is peculiar and rather unpleasant, though more cress-like than pungent.

Try Shepherd's Purse in soups, stews and sauces to give it a very mild peppery taste and can be drunk as a tea

Burning the plant results in ash that can be used as salt substitute and/or tenderiser.

 
!

Sichuan Pepper, Ground

H-288
 
!

Sloe Berries

H-289
 
!

Spinach Powder

H-290
 
!

St. Johns Wort Herb

H-157

Botanical name - Hypericum perforatum

Country of Origin - Hungary

Oil infused with St John’s Wort is a wonderful natural remedy for any type of skin. It gently cleanses, tones and rejuvenates skin. Due to its strong anti-bacterial properties, St John’s Wort oil helps to prevent acne and blemishes.

St John’s Wort is more appropriate for winter skin care as it tends to cause photo sensitivity for the skin during hot summer months.

If you have oily skin, rinsing face with St John’s Wort infusion will balance complexion and tighten pores, due to high level of tannins in this herb. Applying ground St Johns Wort in the form of a mask for a period of 3 weeks, will clarify and brighten skin.

 
!

Star Anise, Ground

H-291

Latin name - Illicium verum

Country of Origin - China

Common names: Badain, Badiana, Chinese Anise, anis de la Chine, anise étoilé, badiane, Sternanis, anice stellato, anis estrllado, badian, ba chio, ba(ht) g(h)ok, bart gok, pa-chiao, pak kok, peh kah, bunga lawang.

Star anise is used in the East as aniseed is in the West. Apart from its use in sweetmeats and confectionery, where sweeteners must be added, it contributes to meat and poultry dishes, combining especially well with pork and duck.

In Chinese red cooking, where the ingredients are simmered for a lengthy period in dark soy sauce, star anise is nearly always added to beef and chicken dishes. Chinese stocks and soups very often contain the spice.. It flavours marbled eggs, a decorative Chinese hors d’oeuvre or snack.

In the West, star anise is added in fruit compotes and jams, and in the manufacture of anise-flavoured liqueurs, the best known being anisette. It is an ingredient of the mixture known as "Chinese Five Spice".

 
!

Sunflower Petals, Cut

H-158

Botanical name - Helianthus annus

Country of Origin - Germany

 
!

Sunflower Seed

H-292
 
!

Tamarind Concentrate 227g

H-293

Tamarind paste is used as a souring agent, particularly in South Indian and Gujarati lentil dishes, curries and chutneys, where its flavour is more authentic than vinegar or lemon juice. It may be used to flavour pulse dishes, rice dishes, or as an ingredient in sauces and side dishes for pork, fowl and fish.

Tamarind contains pectin which is used in the manufacturing process of commercially produced jams, so it is a natural ingredient in many jams, jellies, fruit drinks, and is vital to Worcestershire sauce. In India, the ground seed is used in cakes.

A refreshing drink made from tamarind syrup and resembling lemonade is quite popular in the Middle East.

Splitz Smooth Tamarind Paste in a pouch

  • Pure tamarind - no additives.
  • For sauces, curries, marinades and drinks.
  • Sour and lemony in flavour.
  • Screw up pouring nozzle for less mess.

Splitz Tamarind paste is a convenient way to add tamarind to your cooking. Tamarind is a fruit and has a sour lemon-like flavour with a tartness similar to cranberry. It adds flavour to curries, chutneys, rasams, sauces, marinades and beverages.

This tamarind paste is made by boiling down the tamarind in water and then filtering it to remove large particles. The tamarind liquid is then heated, to evaporate the water, leaving the concentrated tamarind paste.

Ingredients

Tamarind, Water. (Product of India)

 Nutritional Information

Typical Values Per 100g
Energy 290 calories
Protein 3.2g
Carbohydrate 69g
Fat 0g
Fibre 5.6g

 
!

Tarragon

H-294

Botanical name - Artemisia dracunculus

Country of Origin - United Kingdom

This wonderful Herb belongs to the family of Asteraceae and is used on all parts of the world to season foods making it rich tasting and aromatic. Produced in the heart of UK, sure that every bit and pieces of Tarragon you will receive will make all your meals indeed special.

 
!

Thyme Herb

H-161

Botanical name - Thymus vulgaris

Country of Origin - Spain

Thyme can be used with nearly all the meats, including seafood and shellfish. It can also be used to flavour egg dishes, casseroles and soups. Dried thyme is a great addition to pizza toppings. However, despite thyme symbolising bravery, it should be used with a little caution as it can dominate. Nonetheless, contrary to conventional wisdom, I sometimes mix the dried herb with other dried herbs such as rosemary and oregano to add to a variety of savoury dishes and it seems to work.

Thyme is also said to aid the digestion of fats so it makes a good accompaniment to dishes that use a lot of butter or fat.

 
!

Thyme, Ground

H-295

Botanical name - Thymus vulgaris

Country of Origin - Spain

Thyme has a strong, pungent flavour, which makes it an ideal herb to use as an accompaniment for meaty dishes. It is not advised that you use thyme to flavour fish dishes as the taste can overpower the fish. Even when cooking thyme with meat, you should only use one teaspoon at a time as too much flavouring can ruin a meal.

1 tsp of ground thyme is equivalent to 2 and half tablespoons of fresh

 
!

Turmeric, Ground

H-162

Botanical name - Cucurma longa

Country of Origin - India

Turmeric has a peppery, warm and bitter flavour and a mild fragrance slightly reminiscent of orange and ginger, and while it is best known as one of the ingredients used to make curry, it also gives mustard its bright yellow colour. Turmeric was traditionally called "Indian saffron" because of its deep yellow-orange colour and has been used throughout history as a condiment and textile dye.

 
!

Valerian Root

H-163

Botanical name - Valeriana officinalis

Country of Origin - Poland

Valerian root is known in small quantities to be used in cooking to flavour stews and soups.

Cats absolutely adore the scent of Valerian Root, more so than Catnip in many cases. Stuff a toy mouse and they will become quite frisky. Horses also enjoy the smell of valerian and they will try to reach for it. Valerian has a calming effect on most animals. The cats become playful when they are given the chance to calm down.

Many people use Valerian Root to bait humane mouse traps as mice enjoy the smell of this plant too.

If you are having difficulty getting to sleep, try Valerian tea. Pour 2 cups of boiling water over one teaspoon powdered Valerian root. Cover and steep for 10 minutes. Strain and sweeten, if desired. Add a pinch of mace as flavouring if you so choose. Drink this tea warm.

Valerian is not a very pleasant smelling herb, but it is very effective. The Valerian root, may be added to other, better tasting herbs and will be just as effective. Simply add the herb of your choice to the water along with the Valerian root.

 
!

Bourbon Vanilla Pods, Extract Grade

H-302

Botanical name - Vanilla Planifolia

Country of Origin - Papua New Guinea

These beans are drier than our usual beans and are perfect for making your own vanilla extract, grinding to make vanilla powder or making vanilla sugar. Each bean weighs approx 1g to 2g each and are of various lengths.

These Vanilla Pods will keep indefinitely if stored in an airtight container in a cool dark place but we suggest that you use these pods within 2 years of purchase. The pods should NOT be refrigerated. You may also choose to wrap these pods in cling film, foil or waxed paper before storing.

Using the Beans: Frequently I come across recipes that call for scraping the seeds from the vanilla bean and discarding the rest. What a waste! The entire bean is filled with flavour and, in fact, the pod has more flavour than the seeds. You can cut the bean and use a portion at a time or you can use the whole bean, depending on the depth of flavour you wish. To cut open a bean, lay it flat on a cutting surface. Holding one end of the bean to the surface, carefully slice the bean open lengthwise. When you separate the bean, thousands of tiny seeds are exposed. By cutting the bean open before placing it in a liquid, more of the surface of the bean is exposed, and the greater the flavouring properties. You can scrape the seeds from the pod before removing the bean if you choose.

To make your own Extract: If you want to make your own, you can make it using 70 cl bottle vodka(cheapest you can find) minimum 40% proof as anything under 40% cannot be called extract(trading standards), and 20 vanilla beans. Method: 1st Make yourself a vodka and coke or tonic(to make space in the bottle for the weight of the beans) then Slit open the beans,scrape the caviar into the bottle and put the bean in there too. Put the lid on,give it a good shake and put into a dark cupboard. Give it a shake whenever you feel like it. Once the aroma of alcohol has gone(can take approx 8 weeks) it is good to use. We generally wait a minimum of 3 months before using it.

 
!

White Pepper, Ground

H-298
 
!

White Willow Bark

H-166

Botanical name - Salix alba

Country of Origin - Poland

White Willow Bark face masks are commonly used to reduce redness, inflammation, and soothe acne. Natural masks can be created with the same goals in mind by using White Willow Bark extract The extract can also be used to create creams, lotions, soaps, tinctures, and body wraps as well.

To make an extract of White Willow Bark do the following:

1. Heat water in a cooking pot or tea kettle until it comes to a boil. Stir in 2 to 4 teaspoons of willow bark for every 500ml of water. White Willow bark steeps easily.

2. Allow the White Willow bark and water to simmer for 10 to 15 minutes. This varies depending on the amount of extract being made. The more extract, the longer it should simmer.

3. Steep for about 30 minutes. Allow more steeping time for greater quantities and stronger extract.

 
!

Winter Thyme

H-299
 
!

Wormwood Herb

H-170

Botanical name - Artemesia absinthium

Country of Origin - Hungary

Utilised mainly to repel flying insects (carpet beetles, moths & other flying insects), which it does due to its smell being offensive to them. Also repels rats if sprinkled in area they have been seen, under sheds, in the garage etc.

Wormwood, which is also called absinth, has a bitter flavour and is used in making bitters and vermouth and can be used as a tea and a flavouring agent in cooking

An occassional Wormwood tea can be made by adding one teaspoon of dried wormwood to one cup of boiling water and letting the mixture sit for 10 to 15 minutes before drinking.

 
!

Yarrow Flowers

H-171

Botanical name - Achillia millefolium

Country of Origin - Hungary

A Yarrow Infusion together with the pure Essential Oil of Yarrow can be added to Compresses, Skin Toners, Baths, Ointments, Gels and Creams or as a pot pourri ingredient.

Dried Yarrow flowers are used for their astringent and soothing effects in natural skin/hair care products for problem, wrinkly, oily & large-pored skin. Use Yarrow in Hair Care products for its strengthening, drying properties. Yarrow has a drying effect on the scalp, so only use in products for oily hair.

Regular use of a hair rinse made from Yarrow flowers will gently bleach the hair.

Try putting some Yarrow flowers in a bowl and adding boiling water to it -- then put your face over it and let the yarrow steam open your pores.

Yarrow Flowers can be brewed into a refreshing floral tea similar to Chamomile. Just add a teaspoon of flowers to a cup of boiling water and let it sit for 4-5 minutes before straining and drinking. Add a little honey or sugar to sweeten if desired.

 
!