Dried Herbs & Spices M - N

All of our herbs & spices are sold in dried form, are of premium grade, non irradiated and GMO free, are Wild harvested and none of our products have been tested on animals.

All our dried herbs & spices are available in unit quantities from 25g up to 454g (1lb), have a long shelf life and are packed by hand in a food grade polythene grip seal bag to ensure quality and freshness.

When utilising Dried Herbs for culinary use as a general rule of thumb 1 teaspoon dried herb = 1 tablespoon fresh herb.

Unfortunately due to new FDA and Customs regulations we cannot export these herbs outside of Europe if your country can't be found on our drop down shipping list it means we cannot supply your country at this time.

!

Mace Blades

H-109

Botanical name - Myristica fragrans

Country of Origin - Grenada

 
!

Mace, Ground

H-249
 
!

Mango, Ground

H-250

Latin name - Mangifera indica

Country of Origin - India

Common names: Aam-papar, Aamchoor, Aamchur, Amchoor, Amchoor, Amchur, Mangue, Manguey

Mango powder is made from dried, ground unripe mangoes. The addition of Mango powder when cooking brings a sour and pungent aroma to the cuisine. It is often used in Indian and Asian dishes including fish, meats, vegetables, soups, curries and others.

It is often used as a souring agent akin to tamarind. It is particularly useful as an ingredient in marinades, having the same tenderising qualities as lemon or lime juice. However, where, for instance, three tablespoons of lemon or lime juice are required, one teaspoon of mango powder will suffice.

Chicken and fish are enhanced by Mango Powder and grilled fish on skewers, machli kabab, is well worth trying.

 
!

Marigold Petals (Calendula)

H-110

Latin name - Calendula officinalis

Country of Origin - Egypt

Creating your own special blend of tea is an exciting and satisfying way to produce a customised tea of your own taste. Our range of blending components allows you to blend your own tea. Calendula petals are neutral flavoured and can be used to decorate any tea blend. Also great in salads

Dried Calenduala Petals are lovely for adding to home made cosmetics, soap, bath salts and potpourri.

Here is a basic recipe to make your own infused Calendula oil:

Fill a jar with Calendula petals

- cover them with your chosen vegetable oil, Organic Sunflower oil is a popular choice

- Seal the jar tightly and leave it in the sun (a sunny window sill will be fine) for 2-3 weeks.

- Strain the petals out and bottle the oil.

 
!

Marjoram Herb

H-111

Botanical name - Origanum marjorami

Country of Origin - Egypt

 
!

Marshmallow Flowers

H-253
 
!

Marshmallow Leaf

H-112

Botanical name - Althaea officinalis

Country of Origin - Czech Republic

 
!

Marshmallow Root

H-113

Latin name - Althaea officinalis

Country of Origin - Czech Republic

 
!

Mate Tea

H-254
 
!

Mint (Spearmint) Herb

H-115

Latin name - Mentha Sativa

Country of Origin - Egypt

 
!

Mugwort Herb

H-117

Botanical name - Artemisia vulgaris

Country of Origin - Bulgaria

 
!

Mullein Flowers

H-118

Botanical name - Verbascum sinuatum

Country of Origin - Egypt

 
!

Mullein Leaf

H-119

Botanical name - Verbascum sinuatum

Country of Origin - Egypt

Common Names - Common mullein, Aaron’s rod, Adam’s flannel, feltwort, Jacob’s staff, old man’s flannel, blanket leaf, bullock’s lungwort, cow’s lungwort, hare’s beard, lady’s foxglove, ice leaf, Peter’s staff, shepherd’s club, candlewick, flannel leaf, flannel mullein, flannel plant, hedge taper, Indian tobacco, Jupiter’s staff, torch-wort, velvet dock.

Mullein leaves are rather pungent when used for culinary purposes, and it is recommended to include an aromatic spice such as cloves or Cinnamon in recipes where it is to be taken internally.

To make a tea, pour 1 cup boiling water over 1 teaspoon of Mullein Leaf, cover and steep 3-5 minutes. Be sure to strain the tea through a very fine strainer to avoid the irritating hairs from the leaves

It is recommended, as a precaution, not to inhale the herb directly when preparing this product for use, as the herb has tiny velvety hairs on the dried leaves that when displaced can cause irritation to the eyes, throat and mucus membranes if breathed in or allowed to float in the air.

 
!

Mustard Seed, Black/Brown

H-260
 
!

Mustard Seed, Yellow/White

H-120

Latin name - Sinapis alba

Country of Origin - Canada

 
!

Mustard, Ground (Yellow)

H-121

Botanical name - Sinapis alba

Country of Origin - Canada

 
!

Myrrh Gum

H-122

Botanical name - Commiphora molmol

Country of Origin - Somalia

 
!

Nettle Leaf

H-123

Botanical name - Urticae dioica

Country of Origin - Poland

 
!

Nettle Root

H-124

Botanical name - Urticae dioica

Country of Origin - Bulgaria

 
!

Nigella Seed

H-261
 
!

Nutmeg, Ground

H-125

Botanical name - Myristica fragrans

Country of Origin - Indonesia

Nutmeg is an ingredient that can be utilised in a wide array of recipes. It is great in desserts and coffees, but can also be used to flavour meats, vegetables, and sauces. It is lovely in egg custard and it is great for other custards and heavy dishes. It is found in a variety of pies, especially apple. It can also completely change the complexion of cinnamon rolls. Nutmeg can profitably be added to white sauces, especially those used to top a vegetable, such as green beans.

 
!

Nutmegs, Whole

H-126

Botanical name - Myristica fragrans

Country of Origin - Grenada

When cooking with nutmeg, just like any other spice, get it as fresh as possible. Ground or powdered nutmeg can lose its flavour over time if not stored properly. To get the full effects, consider buying a whole nutmeg and grating it yourself. Use the smallest holes in any style of grater and be sure to grate up only the amount you need at the time. Store the rest of the nut in an airtight container in a cool dry place. If there is not a handy supply of nutmeg in the kitchen, substitute mace for nutmeg in almost any recipe. Mace comes from the same tree. It is a husk that surrounds the nutmeg seed (or nut).

 
!