Exotic Pure essential Oils

Pure Essential Oils have their own properties and effects. When properly used, the effects of the oils can be either stimulating or relaxing (depending on the oil(s)  selected).

They can soothe and heal the mind, beautify the body & skin,  stimulate the senses or induce feelings of calmness. Some essential oils have a  variety of properties and often can be used to treat more than one ailment.

All our Rare & Exotic Oils are available in amber glass bottles from 2.5ml up to 250ml.

!

Carnation

EO-111

Latin name - Dianthus caryophylius

Carnation Essential Oil is one of the most unique florals in my opinion. It is warm and spicy, crisp and fresh with that amazing floral enchantment.

This is definitely one of the more difficult oils to obtain in this form. Carnation essential oil will give new life to any blend.


Frangipani

EO-113

Latin name - Plumeria rubra

Extracted from white delicate fragrant frangipani flowers, worn in the hair in S. India. A truly romantic flower.

Used in high class perfumery. This rich, heady, exotic oil has a deep expansive quality which encourages a sensual, almost provacative response.

It is thought to restore inner peace and harmony which guides one to honour the sacred in intimacy. Frangipani's nature is to remind us of the beauty of our soul's infinite journey.


Jasmine Absolute

EO-118

Latin name - Jasminum officinale

The 'King of oils' The Jasmine 'vine' grows up to 33ft., has delicate green leaves and star shaped fragrant white flowers.

Relaxing & warming. Reputed to be an aphrodisiac.  Ideal for massage due to it's deep penetrating effect.

Emotionally warming. Useful oil in skincare,


Neroli Absolute

EO-122

Latin name - Citrus aurantium

Used in perfumery. Relaxing, aphrodisiac, helps to wind down.

Blends well with floral oils especially Rose and Jasmine. 

Helps with problems of emotional origin.


Oakmoss

EO-78

Latin name - Evernia prunastri

Great for base notes in perfumes and an excellent fixative (sustains the perfume notes). It’s a type of lichen that grows on oak trees.

Used in high-class perfumes and aftershaves.

Can be used as an inhalant, a few drops in water on a diffuser , or warm water poured over oil and inhaled with a towel over one’s head.


Rose Maroc Absolute

EO-124

Latin name - Rosa centifolia

A cheaper alternative to Rose Otto (Rose Otto has a more refined fragrance).

Rose, (often the synthetic version unlike ours), is found in 98% of women’s fragrances and 46% of men’s. Often used in skin preparations.

Rejuvenating helps to smooth wrinkles, increasing the skin’s elasticity. Reputation of being an aphrodisiac. Uplifting, relaxing, de-stress.


Yarrow (Blue)

EO-105

Latin name - Achillea millefolium

Astringent, tonic. Tones the skin.