Loose Leaf Herb Teas

Creating your own special blend of tea is an exciting and satisfying way to produce a customised tea of your own taste. Our range of blending components allows you to blend your own tea with ease.

!

Agrimony

H-03

Botanical name - Agrimonia eupatoria

Country of Origin - Poland

Common names: Common Agrimony, Cockleburr, Cocklebur, Church Steeples, Sticklewort, Philanthropos, Ackerkraut, Agrimonia, Herbe de Saint-Guillaume, Liverwort, Stickwort, Acrimony, Harvest lice, Aigremoine, Odermennig, Herba agrimoniae, Burr Marigold, Garclive.

Agrimony yields a natural yellow dye. The later in the season the plant is collected, the darker the dye will be. Agrimony also contains a good deal of tannin and may be useful in dressing leather.

Abbey Botanicals Agrimony tea is a refreshing fragrant tea with a taste reminiscent of apricots that is good whether drank hot or cold. Steep 1 teaspoon of dried leaves in one cup of hot water for 15 minutes. Add honey to taste.

 
!

Blackberry Leaves

H-188

Botanical name - Rubus fruticosus

Country of Origin - Poland

Blackberry leaves are high in tannins and Vit.C and makes a delicious and refreshing tea either on it's own or as a mixer with other other herbs and a little honey or fruit to add flavour and sweeten.

To make Blackberry Leaf tea pour the boiling water over the leaves and allow to infuse for 3-5 minutes.

 
!

Blackcurrant Leaves

H-189

Botanical name - Ribes nigrum

Country of Origin - Poland

Blackcurrant leave are high in tannins and often drank as a refreshing tea, as a replacement for regular tea, as they contain no caffiene.

 
!

Borage

H-24

Botanical name - Borago officinalis

Country of Origin - Poland

Borage is a fantastic, versatile herb that deserves to be used more in the kitchen. The leaves can be used in stocks, soups and stews and used in place of spinach. You could try making borage ravioli or borage curry, or a borage and ricotta pizza.

Borage leaves can be brewed to make a tea which has a truly refreshing taste with a hint of cucumber. Later the brewed leaves can be added to your ice cube tray with a little water and frozen into ice cubes to add to your summer drinks, traditionally used this way with Pimms.

To make Borage tea pour the boiling water over the leaves and allow to infuse for 3-4 minutes. Taste first before considering adding sweetening.

 
!

Calendula Petals

H-251

Botanical name - Calendula officinalis

Country of Origin - Egypt

Creating your own special blend of tea is an exciting and satisfying way to produce a customised tea of your own taste. Our range of blending components allows you to blend your own tea. Calendula petals are neutral flavoured and can be used to decorate any tea blend. Also great in salads

Dried Calenduala Petals are lovely for adding to home made cosmetics, soap, bath salts and potpourri.

Here is a basic recipe to make your own infused Calendula oil:

Fill a jar with Calendula petals

- cover them with your chosen vegetable oil, Organic Sunflower oil is a popular choice

- Seal the jar tightly and leave it in the sun (a sunny window sill will be fine) for 2-3 weeks.

- Strain the petals out and bottle the oil.

 
!

Special Offer

Carob Powder

H-199

Botanical name - Ceratonia siliqua

Country of Origin - Spain

Common names: St-john's bread, John's bread, locust beans

Carob powder is a natural, nutritious substitute for cocoa or chocolate. Carob looks and tastes somewhat like cocoa, yet contains higher amounts of natural sugar, much less fat, several minerals, and no caffeine and is used extensively in cake and cookies.

 
!

Catnip

H-32

Botanical name - Nepeta cataria

Country of Origin - USA

A catnip plant just by its name may not be readily recognizable by many, but those who own cats know that it is the plant that their cats love. Botanically the catnip is a herbaceous plant and member of the mint family.

The best way to consume catnip is by drinking catnip tea. Catnip tea with helps relax the mind and induces good sleep at night. Pregnant women should best avoid drinking catnip tea because it promotes urine contraction.

To create this amazing brew, take one teaspoon of dried catnip. Boil the water and remove it from the heat. Allow the water to cool down before you add catnip. If you add catnip when the water is hot it will lose its natural flavour and certain positive benefits.

The duration to steep catnip tea will depend on the taste and the requirement of the person. If you want to get the most out of the catnip, then it best to steep the catnip as long as possible. However, if you are just looking for flavour then the duration to steep your catnip tea should be short. The maximum steeping time should not exceed 18 minutes.

To change the taste of catnip tea you can add herbs like mint or lemon grass. You can also add other natural products like honey, lemon juice, strawberry and sugar. The quantity of herb or natural products that has to be added to catnip tea will depend on the taste of the person.

 
!

Chamomile Flowers

H-36

Botanical name - Matricaria recutita

Country of Origin - Egypt

Chamomile tea has been used as a delicious tea for centuries so it's no wonder that it is estimated that over 1 million cups are ingested every day. The properties of this tea are wide and many, but perhaps the best known is it's ability to help you relax. Many people like to drink it before bedtime as a sleep inducer.

It’s long been known that the best chamomile tea comes from Egypt and are brewed using the whole flowers. Chamomile's delicious orange/apple flavour makes it easy to enjoy as an herbal tea, just add two teaspoons of dried flowers per cup of hot water and let steep for 3 minutes. Add honey to sweeten if desired.

Chamomile flowers are used in Skin and Hair Care products such as Creams, Baths, Compresses and Shampoos for its cleansing and soothing benefits. Good for treating sensitive and irritated skin and scalp irritations.

 
!

Chamomile Flowers, Roman

H-37

Botanical name - Chamaemelum nobile

Country of Origin - France

 
!

Special Offer

Coltsfoot Herb

H-48

Botanical name - Tussilago farfara

Country of Origin - Poland

Common names: Coughwort, Hallfoot, Horsehoof, Fieldhove, Donnhove, Pas d'âne, Filius ante patrem, Tun Hoof, Ass's foot, Bull's foot, Butterbur, Farfara, Foal's foot, Horse Foot, Winter heliotrope, Clayweed, Cleats, Farfara, Fieldhove, Foalswort, Hallfoot, Huki-Tanpopo, K'Uan Tung, Oksurukotu, Son-before-father, To Wu, Tusilago, British tobacco

Coltsfoot has a taste similar to that of liquorice and is used as an ingredient in teas, wine, sweets & confectionary, in herbal tobacco and a delicious syrup can be made from the leaves.

To make a tea, steep 1 teaspoon of dried Coltsfoot Leaf in 1 cup of boiling water for 30 minutes.

 
!

Comfrey Leaf

H-49

Botanical name - Symphytum officinale

Country of Origin - Hungary

 
!

Damiana Leaf

H-56

Botanica name - Ternera diffusa

Country of Origin - Mexico

Traditionally Damiana is used in Mexico to flavour liqueurs, food, beverages and more importantly as a refreshing tea. It's taste is a little bitter although is pleasant, similar to that of Chamomile. It doesn't contain caffeine so can be enjoyed throughout the day.

To make a tea using our wild harvested Damiana leaf steep one teaspoon of dried Damiana leaf per cup of hot but not boiling water for 3-5 minutes.

 
!

Dandelion Leaf

H-58

Botanical name - Taraxacum officinalis

Country of Origin - Hungary

 
!

Elderflowers

H-67

Botanical name - Sambucus nigra

Country of Origin - Czech Republic

 
!

Ginger Root, Cut

H-77

Botanical name - Zingiber officinalis

Country of Origin - Nigeria

 
!

Ginger Root, Powder

H-78

Botanical name - Zingiber officinalis

Country of Origin - China

 
!

Ginseng Root, Cut (Panax)

H-81

Botanical name - Panax ginseng

Country of Origin - Korea

 
!

Green Tea, Sencha

H-225

Botanical name - Camellia sinensis

Country of Origin - China

Wild Harvested Sencha is a very invigorating green tea with a natural sweetness and a fresh fragrance. The leaf is steamed, then hot-air dried, before finally being lightly roasted.

 
!

Hibiscus Flowers, Fine Cut

H-229

Botanical name - Hibiscus sabdariffa

Country of Origin - Nigeria

 
!

Hops, Strobile

H-231

Botanical name - Humulus lupulus L

Country of Origin - United Kingdom/Germany

Hops are used extensively in brewing today for their many purported benefits, including balancing the sweetness of the malt with bitterness, contributing a variety of desirable flavours and aromas, and having an antibiotic effect that favours the activity of brewer's yeast over less desirable microorganisms.

hops are also an ingredient in Julmust, a carbonated beverage similar to soda that is popular in Sweden during December.

Hops, when used in conjunction with Lavender Flowers are popular, as a stuffing when making pillows to help when having difficulty in sleeping.

 
!

Horehound Herb

H-165

Botanical name - Marrubium vulgare

Country of Origin - Hungary

 
!

Hyssop Herb

H-93

Botanical name - Hyssopus officinalis

Country of Origin - Poland

 
!

Jasmine Flowers

H-96

Botanical name - Jasminum officinale

Country of Origin - China

 
!

Juniper Berries

H-97

Botanical name - Juniperus communis

Country of Origin - Croatia

The spicy, aromatic, dark berries of the juniper tree can be used fresh or dried, crushed or whole, to flavour casseroles, marinades and stuffings and complement pork, rabbit, venison, beef and duck. They can also be used in sweet dishes such as fruitcake. Juniper berries also provide the main flavouring for gin.

Juniper Berries have a bitter-sweet taste and aroma which goes particularly well with stronger meats and game. Having said that, if used with discretion, it also compliments chicken, pork and certain fish such as Salmon.

Popular in some European cuisines, they are excellent when used in marinades, stuffings and pâtés and are also particularly good with cabbage. They are a traditional ingredient in German Sauerkraut.

Store them in an airtight container in a dry, cool place, away from direct sunlight and lightly crush just before using to release their flavour.

 
!

Kola (cola) Nuts, Crushed

H-98

Botanical name - Cola nitida

Country of Origin - Africa

 
!

Ladies Mantle, Cut leaf

H-99

Botanicalname - Alchemilla vulgaris

Country of Origin - Hungary

 
!

Lavender Flowers

H-101

Botanical name - Lavandula angustifolia

Country of Origin - France

These French Lavender flowers are highly scented and are utilised in scented products. They come in colours ranging from light grey to pale blue and are frequently added to Pot pourri to combine colour with fragrance, in a scahet or bag and used as a drawer liner to keep you clothes smelling fresh and fragrant or with hops in a pillow to help you sleep.

Lavender Flowers are very light so even a small quantity goes a long way.

 
!

Lemon Balm

H-102

Botanical name - Melissa officinalis

Country of Origin - Hungary

 
!

Lemon Verbena

H-104

Botanical name - Lippia citrodora

Country of Origin - Morocco

 
!

Linden (Lime) Flowers

H-105

Botanical name - Tilia europea

Country of Origin - Turkey

 
!

Liquorice Root, Cut

H-246

Botanical name - Glycyrrhiza glabra

Country of Origin - China

 
!

Marshmallow Flowers

H-253
 
!

Marshmallow Leaf

H-112

Botanical name - Althaea officinalis

Country of Origin - Czech Republic

 
!

Mate Tea

H-254
 
!

Mint (Spearmint) Herb

H-115

Latin name - Mentha Sativa

Country of Origin - Egypt

 
!

Mullein Flowers

H-118

Botanical name - Verbascum sinuatum

Country of Origin - Egypt

 
!

Mullein Leaf

H-119

Botanical name - Verbascum sinuatum

Country of Origin - Egypt

Common Names - Common mullein, Aaron’s rod, Adam’s flannel, feltwort, Jacob’s staff, old man’s flannel, blanket leaf, bullock’s lungwort, cow’s lungwort, hare’s beard, lady’s foxglove, ice leaf, Peter’s staff, shepherd’s club, candlewick, flannel leaf, flannel mullein, flannel plant, hedge taper, Indian tobacco, Jupiter’s staff, torch-wort, velvet dock.

Mullein leaves are rather pungent when used for culinary purposes, and it is recommended to include an aromatic spice such as cloves or Cinnamon in recipes where it is to be taken internally.

To make a tea, pour 1 cup boiling water over 1 teaspoon of Mullein Leaf, cover and steep 3-5 minutes. Be sure to strain the tea through a very fine strainer to avoid the irritating hairs from the leaves

It is recommended, as a precaution, not to inhale the herb directly when preparing this product for use, as the herb has tiny velvety hairs on the dried leaves that when displaced can cause irritation to the eyes, throat and mucus membranes if breathed in or allowed to float in the air.

 
!

Nettle Leaf

H-123

Botanical name - Urticae dioica

Country of Origin - Poland

 
!

Peppermint Leaf

H-258

Botanical name - Mentha piperita

Country of Origin - Poland/Bulgaria

 
!

Pure Mint Loose Leaf Tea

H-298

Pure Mint is a wonderfully spirited and fresh tasting blend of wild harvested spearmint and peppermint. Traditionally served very sweet in small ornate glasses or try it with Green tea.

Ingredients: Spearmint and Peppermint

Preparation: Steep in freshly boiled water for 3 to 5 minutes. Sweeten to bring out all of the natural flavour. Serve hot or iced.

 
!

Raspberry Leaf

H-142

Botanical name - Rubus idaeus

Country of Origin - Poland

Our suppliers harvest the leaves of the raspberry plant in summer before the berries ripen and flavonoid levels are high. The leaves are then dried and processed in a method similar to that of regular tea. Comparisons can also be drawn between the robust, full-bodied flavour of raspberry leaf tea, and that of traditional black tea. Brew a pot today and see why raspberry leaf makes an excellent caffeine free alternative to the morning cuppa!

 
!

Red Sage

H-278

Botanical name - Salvia miltiorrhiza

Country of Origin - Albania

 
!

Rose Petals, Red

H-145

Botanical name - Rosa chinensis

Country of Origin - India

 
!

Rosehip Fruits, Whole

H-146

Botanical name - Rosa canina

Country of Origin - Chile

Rose hips can be used to make jam, jelly, syrup, marmalade and wine. Homemade rose-hip syrup is delicious and well worth making. It is an excellent natural source of vitamin C. It also contains vitamins A, D and E, and antioxidants.

The hips are commonly used as a herbal tea, often blended with hibiscus. The hips can also be used to make jam, jelly, syrup, marmalade and wine.

Rose hip soup, “nyponsoppa,” is especially popular in Sweden. Rhodomel, a type of mead, is made with rose hips. The hips are used as a flavouring in the Slovenian soft drink Cockta.

Most recipes advise removing the irritating hairy seeds before processing the fruit. When cooking with rose hips. Do not use any metal pans or utensils other than stainless steel or risk discoloration of the fruit and loss of its precious vitamin C stores.

 
!

Rosehip, Fine Cut

H-281

Botanical name - Rosa canina

Country of Origin - Chile

Rosehips are very high in vitamin C, and were cultivated in medieval times when other fruits were scarce. The dog rose flower was a symbol of medieval heraldry, and can be seen in carvings in its highly stylised form.

Rosehips make a delicious Apple jelly with a pretty pale pink colour and delicate flavour which is great with pork. They're also good for homemade wine. Rosehip syrup is a very traditional use of rosehips. It’s great for pouring over ice cream, or as a cocktail ingredient instead of grenadine.

 
!

Sage

H-283
 
!

Sarsaparilla Root

H-150

Botanical name - Smilax ornata

Country of Origin - Jamaica

 
!

St. Johns Wort Herb

H-157

Botanical name - Hypericum perforatum

Country of Origin - Hungary

Oil infused with St John’s Wort is a wonderful natural remedy for any type of skin. It gently cleanses, tones and rejuvenates skin. Due to its strong anti-bacterial properties, St John’s Wort oil helps to prevent acne and blemishes.

St John’s Wort is more appropriate for winter skin care as it tends to cause photo sensitivity for the skin during hot summer months.

If you have oily skin, rinsing face with St John’s Wort infusion will balance complexion and tighten pores, due to high level of tannins in this herb. Applying ground St Johns Wort in the form of a mask for a period of 3 weeks, will clarify and brighten skin.

 
!

Valerian Root

H-163

Botanical name - Valeriana officinalis

Country of Origin - Poland

Valerian root is known in small quantities to be used in cooking to flavour stews and soups.

Cats absolutely adore the scent of Valerian Root, more so than Catnip in many cases. Stuff a toy mouse and they will become quite frisky. Horses also enjoy the smell of valerian and they will try to reach for it. Valerian has a calming effect on most animals. The cats become playful when they are given the chance to calm down.

Many people use Valerian Root to bait humane mouse traps as mice enjoy the smell of this plant too.

If you are having difficulty getting to sleep, try Valerian tea. Pour 2 cups of boiling water over one teaspoon powdered Valerian root. Cover and steep for 10 minutes. Strain and sweeten, if desired. Add a pinch of mace as flavouring if you so choose. Drink this tea warm.

Valerian is not a very pleasant smelling herb, but it is very effective. The Valerian root, may be added to other, better tasting herbs and will be just as effective. Simply add the herb of your choice to the water along with the Valerian root.

 
!

White Willow Bark

H-166

Botanical name - Salix alba

Country of Origin - Poland

White Willow Bark face masks are commonly used to reduce redness, inflammation, and soothe acne. Natural masks can be created with the same goals in mind by using White Willow Bark extract The extract can also be used to create creams, lotions, soaps, tinctures, and body wraps as well.

To make an extract of White Willow Bark do the following:

1. Heat water in a cooking pot or tea kettle until it comes to a boil. Stir in 2 to 4 teaspoons of willow bark for every 500ml of water. White Willow bark steeps easily.

2. Allow the White Willow bark and water to simmer for 10 to 15 minutes. This varies depending on the amount of extract being made. The more extract, the longer it should simmer.

3. Steep for about 30 minutes. Allow more steeping time for greater quantities and stronger extract.

 
!

Yarrow Flowers

H-171

Botanical name - Achillia millefolium

Country of Origin - Hungary

A Yarrow Infusion together with the pure Essential Oil of Yarrow can be added to Compresses, Skin Toners, Baths, Ointments, Gels and Creams or as a pot pourri ingredient.

Dried Yarrow flowers are used for their astringent and soothing effects in natural skin/hair care products for problem, wrinkly, oily & large-pored skin. Use Yarrow in Hair Care products for its strengthening, drying properties. Yarrow has a drying effect on the scalp, so only use in products for oily hair.

Regular use of a hair rinse made from Yarrow flowers will gently bleach the hair.

Try putting some Yarrow flowers in a bowl and adding boiling water to it -- then put your face over it and let the yarrow steam open your pores.

Yarrow Flowers can be brewed into a refreshing floral tea similar to Chamomile. Just add a teaspoon of flowers to a cup of boiling water and let it sit for 4-5 minutes before straining and drinking. Add a little honey or sugar to sweeten if desired.

 
!