Dried Herbs & Spices - A

All of our herbs & spices are sold in dried form, are of premium grade, non irradiated and GMO free, are Wild harvested and none of our products have been tested on animals..

All our dried herbs & spices are available in unit quantities from 25g up to 454g (1lb), have a long shelf life and are packed by hand in a food grade polythene grip seal bag to ensure quality and freshness.

When utilising Dried Herbs for culinary use as a general rule of thumb 1 teaspoon dried herb = 1 tablespoon fresh herb.

Unfortunately due to new FDA and Customs regulations we cannot export these herbs outside of Europe if your country can't be found on our drop down shipping list it means we cannot supply your country at this time.

!

Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic)

H-01

Botanical name - Acacia senegal var. arabica

Country of Origin - Sudan

Common names: Rfaudraksha, Gum Acacia, Gum Arabic, or Gum Senegal, Hashab Gum, Senegal Gum, Kher, Kumta.

Acacia gum is colourless, tasteless, and soluble in cold water. It is utilised both in cosmetics and as a culinary ingredient as a thickener, a bulking agent, emulsifier, glazing agent and a stabilizer. It is used to stabilise, texturize and alter the consistency of many foods and cosmetics.

Acacia gum creates the proper consistency and spreading properties for a variety of gels, lotions and other cosmetic products. It also stabilizes aromas and is useful in perfumes and other scented products.

 
!

Agar Agar Powder

H172

Botanical name - Gelidiella racemosa

Country of Origin - Spain

Agar-agar is a natural gelling agent, of vegetable origin, made from seaweed. It is sold as a beige powder, and has no taste or smell. In powdered form Agar Agar is an excellent gelling agent and thickener in a variety of foods including jams, jellies, pudding, icings, soups and even ice-cream.

To activate agar-agar it should be heated to 95°C or 203°F. It starts it's action as a gelling agent when its temperature drops to about 30°C or 86°F.

 
!

Agrimony

H-03

Botanical name - Agrimonia eupatoria

Country of Origin - Poland

Common names: Common Agrimony, Cockleburr, Cocklebur, Church Steeples, Sticklewort, Philanthropos, Ackerkraut, Agrimonia, Herbe de Saint-Guillaume, Liverwort, Stickwort, Acrimony, Harvest lice, Aigremoine, Odermennig, Herba agrimoniae, Burr Marigold, Garclive.

Agrimony yields a natural yellow dye. The later in the season the plant is collected, the darker the dye will be. Agrimony also contains a good deal of tannin and may be useful in dressing leather.

Abbey Botanicals Agrimony tea is a refreshing fragrant tea with a taste reminiscent of apricots that is good whether drank hot or cold. Steep 1 teaspoon of dried leaves in one cup of hot water for 15 minutes. Add honey to taste.

 
!

Ajwan Seeds

H-173

Botanical name - Trachyspermum copticum

Country of Origin - India

Common names: Ajave Seeds, Ajwain, Ajvain, Ajwan, Bishop’s Weed, Carom, Ethiopian Cumin, Omam, Omum

Ajwan seeds are primarily used in Indian cuisine and is an important commercial spice, the pungent aromatic seeds are used in flavouring many Indian dishes, curries, and pickles, the aroma is enhanced by roasting or frying and have a harsh thyme-like flavour with a bit of a kick, leaving a milder, pleasant aftertaste.

Ajowan has a particular affinity to starchy foods like savoury pastries and breads, especially parathas. Snacks like Bombay mix and potato balls get an extra kick from ajowan. It is also good with green beans and root vegetables. Lentil dishes and recipes using besan (chick pea flour).

 
!

Alfalfa Herb

H-04

Botanical name - Medicago sativa

Country of Origin - Germany

Common names: Buffalo Herb, Lucerne, Purple Medic

Dried Alfalfa leaves makes a great cup of tea but not just for us humans but for plants too, as when you steep the dried Alfalfa herb in hot water it is a source of nitrogen so for those gardeners out there who grow Irises and Delphiniums you can use alfalfa tea to great effect on plants when used as a foliar spray and it doesn't stop there. Bunny lovers will be keen to know that their little ball of fluffy happiness love the taste of Alfalfa too and will munch away happily when given this tasy treat.

 
!

Alfalfa Sprouting Seeds

H-05

Botanical name - Medicago sativa

Country of Origin - Germany

Alfalfa means ‘father of all foods’ in Arabic, a lovely mild taste means you can’t grow enough. Sensitive to heat, ready in 7 days.

 
!

Alkanet Root

H-06

Botanical name - Anchusa officinalis

Country of Origin - Pakistan

Common names: Batschia, Alkanna Tinctoria, Lithosfermum Tinctorium, Dyer's Bugloss, Orcanet, Dyer's Alkanet

Alkanet Root or Dyer's Bugloss is primarily used as a dying agent, and it imparts a ruby red colour to natural fibres, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar and varnish. In soap Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used and the alkalinity of the soap.

 
!

Allspice Berries (Pimento)

H-174

Botanical name - Pimenta dioica

Country of Origin - Jamaica

Jerked meats like pork, chicken and kid reflect the Spanish/Jamaican background of Allspice. It is a particularly popular spice in European cooking, an important ingredient in many marinades, pickling and mulling spices. Many patés, terrines, smoked and canned meats include allspice. A few allspice berries are added to Scandinavian pickled herring, to Sauerkraut , pickles, soups, game dishes and English spiced beef.

Traditionally, allspice has been used in cakes, fruit pies, puddings ice cream and pumpkin pie. Some Indian curries and pilaus contain allspice and in the Middle East it is used in meat and rice dishes.

It is also used in liqueurs, notably Benedictine and Chartreuse. Allspice can be used as a substitute, measure, for measure, for cinnamon, cloves or nutmeg. Conversely to make a substitution for allspice, combine one part nutmeg with two parts each of cinnamon and cloves.

 
!

Allspice, Ground (Pimento)

H-175

Botanical name - Pimenta dioica

Country of Origin - Jamaica

Common names: English Spice, Jamaica Pepper, Clove Pepper, Myrtle Pepper, Pimenta, Pimento, tout-épice, Jamikapfefer, pimiento de Jamaica, kabab cheene, seetful.

Allspice has a warm and sweetly pungent flavour like the combination described above with peppery overtones.

Traditionally, allspice has been used in cakes, fruit pies, puddings, ice cream and pumpkin pie and is a tasty derink if a little is sprinkled on hot milk and drank before retiring. Some Indian curries and pilaus contain allspice and in the Middle East it is used in meat and rice dishes.

 
!

Angelica Herb

H-07

Botanical name - Angelica archangelica

Country of Origin - Holland

Angelica leaves can be boiled and are similar to spinach. They are also used as a garnish for meat and fish.

 
!

Angelica Root

H-08

Botanical name - Angelica sinensis

Country of Origin - China

In its dried state, chinese angelica root emits a certain woody aroma that develops into a strong flavour when cooked.

It is usually steamed or simmered with a combination of chicken, mutton, pork with other herbs.

The angelica root requires no preparation before cooking.

The roots and seeds are primarily used to add the distinctive flavour to gin, absinthe and other liquors. In Norway the powdered roots are used as a tasty inclusion to breads. Angelica has a flavour similar to celery, though it is sweeter and lighter with liquorice undertones. Preparing the angelica properly ensures the plant retains most of its flavour when you cook with the plant.

Crushed angelica root can be made into a tea, using one teaspoonful per cup. Allow the root to steep for 10 to 20 minutes. Angelica tea is used for tired eyes and to cleanse skin.

A decoction of the root used in the bath is calming and including the leaves and seeds in a muslin bag will provide a lovely calming fragrance. Angelica salve is used as a skin lotion.

 
!

Angelica Seed

H-176

Botanical name - Angelica sinensis

Country of Origin - China

Common names: European angelica, Garden angelica, Wild celery, Masterwort, Master Wort, Wild Parsnip, Herb of Angels, Archange, Masterwort, Angel Food, Garden Angelica, Great Angelica, Norwegian Angelica, Angel’s Herb, Root of the Holy Spirit, Garden Angelica, Angellica, Angelicca

Angelica seeds are aromatic and bitterish; they are used in Persian and Asian cooking and to flavour beverages, liquors, cakes, candies, bread and comfits, cookies and sweets.

The seeds and pieces of dried root can be used as incense.

 
!

Anise, Star

H-09

Botanical name - Illicium verum

Country of Origin - China

Common names: Badain, Badiana, Chinese Anise, anis de la Chine, anise étoilé, badiane, Sternanis, anice stellato, anis estrllado, badian, ba chio, ba(ht) g(h)ok, bart gok, pa-chiao, pak kok, peh kah, bunga lawang.

Star anise has a licorice taste similar to regular anise, only stronger with a very pungent aroma and is one of the spices in five-spice powder. Star anise plays a key role in the slow cooked dishes that characterize Eastern Chinese cuisine. Its licorice flavour enhances red cooked dishes, as well as eggs simmered in black tea.

Outside of China, star anise is featured in several of Vietnam's signature dishes, such as Pho Bo soup. It is also the secret ingredient in many Indian stews and curries. Star anise can replace regular anise in western recipes.

 
!

Aniseed, Ground

H-10

Botanical name - Pimpinella anisum

Country of Origin - Spain

Aniseed Ground has a sweet and very aromatic scent like those of liquorice and fennel only more subtle and floral. Although traditionally ground aniseed originated in mediterranean cuisine it has been assimilated by other cultures and is used in many different parts of the world to season meals making them highly aromatic and flavoursome.

 
!

Aniseed, Whole

H-177

Botanical name - Pimpinella anisum

Country of Origin - Turkey

Aniseed, sometimes spelled as anise, anis or anise seed, is considered a spice with a sweet licorice-like taste. It is of the Family Apiaceae, which makes it a relative of other plants like celery, dill, coriander and cumin. Both seed and leaves from the plant pimpinella anisum carry the licorice taste, but in recipes, either whole or ground seeds are usually used to add distinctive flavours to food.

Since aniseed is native to the Mediterranean, you’ll find it used in a number of Greek and Turkish dishes, but its popularity has certainly spread to many other countries and the plant proliferates in the wild in North America. The Greek drink ouzo has a distinctive aniseed flavour, as do the similar Italian Sambuca, the French Pernod, and the Turkish Arak. It is used in breads, a number of desserts, and also quite often in savoury dishes like Indian curries, mole, and a variety of fish and meat dishes.

 
!

Arrowroot Powder

H-178

Botanical name - Maranta arundinacea

Country of Origin - Brazil

Arrowroot is the answer if you wish to avoid cornflour or potato starch. It is really easy to use just dilute in a bit of  water whisking briskly, and then add to your recipe and cook as normal.

Great for sauces, custards, puddings etc. It will go with anything sweet or savoury, as it doesn't have a taste of it's own and gives a fabulous, smooth creamy texture to dishes.

Arrowroot is an excellent base for cream sauces, and clear glazes, and it doesn't lose its thickening ability in the presence of acid, like flour does. This quality makes it an excellent choice for thickening acidic fruits.

 
!

Asafoetida Spice, Ground

H-179

Botanical name - Ferula assa-foetida

Country of Origin - Pakistan

Asafoetida is commonly found in Asian and Persian cuisines to flavour pickles and is often found in foods of these nations as a condiment. To cook with asafoetida, one would heat oil or butter in a pan and then add a small amount with herbs to the fat to saute. Dishes featuring vegetables or lentils are the usual ones that use asafoetida to best effect. For those that cannot eat onions or garlic but enjoy the taste, asafoetida can take their flavourful place.

Because of it's overpowering scent when uncooked it is wise to store it in an airtight container well away from other ingredients so that it does not impart it's flavour.

 
!

Astragalus Root

H-12

Botanical name - Astragalus mabranosus

Country of Origin - China

Common Names: Milk Vetch, Huang Qi (Chinese), Ogi (Japanese), and Hwanggi (Korean).

Astragalus root has been used for centuries as a flavouring in Chinese cuisine and as a tea. When powdered it is mildly sweet and may be sprinkled on food or whipped into a shake or smoothie.

To make into a tea it is recommended that you use 1 teaspoon of the cut root per cup of water and boil for 5-10 minutes before straining or alternatively place required amount in a thermos, fill with water and let steep.

 
!